Frequent Questions

Footnote b of Table IV.C.-2 of the preamble is inconsistent with the regulations at § 80.216(f). The regulations clearly state that the corporate pool average standards do not apply if a refiner's production volume is mostly GPA gasoline. If the refiner/

The regulations at § 80.216(f) are correct. There was an error in footnote b of Table IV.C-2 of the preamble released on 12/21/00, which subsequently was corrected in the final rule published in the Federal Register on February 10, 2000.

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/tier2/faqs.htm
Have more questions? Submit a request