Frequent Questions

In the NPRM, the sulfur standards were expressed without decimal places, but the final rule provides that the standards are expressed with two decimal places (§§ 80.195, 205). Why did EPA include this change?

EPA included the decimal places to ensure that the sulfur standards are not exceeded by rounding down actual average sulfur levels. We do not believe reporting the average sulfur level to two decimals creates any additional burden as the averaging calculation will yield this result to any number of decimal places. Although the decimals were not included in § 80.216(a)(1)(i) for the geographic phase-in area (GPA) standard, EPA intends to revise this provision to include the decimals in a future rulemaking.

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/tier2/faqs.htm
Have more questions? Submit a request