Frequent Questions

Please clarify whether oxygenates blended into either conventional gasoline or Reformulated Blendstock for Oxygenate Blending (RBOB) downstream of the refinery need to be included in sulfur compliance calculations.

Section 80.205(c) provides that a refiner or importer may include oxygenates added downstream from the refinery or import facility if the requirements under § 80.69(a) or § 80.101(d)(4)(ii) of the RFG/CG regulations are met. Therefore, a refiner or importer may include, but is not required to include, oxygenates blended downstream in sulfur compliance calculations.

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/tier2/faqs.htm
Have more questions? Submit a request