Frequent Questions

Anti-dumping section 80.101(e) Products to which standards do not apply, indicates that "California gasoline" should be excluded from a refinery's compliance calculations. "California gasoline" is defined in 80.81 as "any gasoline that is sold, intended f

Refiners and importers providing gasoline for use in non-RFG areas in California prior to March 1, 1996 must meet all the anti-dumping requirements. Gasoline produced or imported for use in California on or after March 1, 1996 is not subject to the anti-dumping requirements.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request