Frequent Questions

Are independent labs required to submit quality parameter data or the % reduction performance results to EPA?

The regulations require parameter comparisons and not emissions performance reduction comparisons. See § 80.65(f)(3)(iii)(B)(1). (11/10/97)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 11/10/97 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request