Frequent Questions

Are truck drivers required to test the last three deliveries to a station if they are from different suppliers?

Section 80.69(e)(2) requires certain sampling and testing by oxygenate blenders who splash blend and provides that quality assurance testing must be conducted either prior to when the delivery truck driver puts gasoline into the underground tank at the retail outlet, or subsequent to delivery into the underground tank if the last three deliveries to the retail outlet were acquired from the same blender as the current load. If the oxygenate blender is unable to meet the specified testing frequency at retail outlets where the last three deliveries were from different blenders, the oxygenate blender is required to sample before putting the gasoline in the underground tank, which would require a sample from the delivery truck.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request