Frequent Questions

Can refiners reduce the number of significant figures required for emissions values from 4 to 3 (the fourth significant figure is not meaningful in these calculations)?

No. Section 80.90(g) states that emission values shall be determined to four (4) significant figures.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request