Frequent Questions

Can refiners ship RFG with an RVP result of less than 6.4 psi, but use 6.4 psi in the emission parameter calculations?

The valid range limits associated with the Complex Model are given in §80.45(f). These standards apply to every batch of RFG. Since the lower end of the valid range limit for RVP is 6.4 psi, no valid batches of RFG may be produced with an RVP of less than 6.4 psi. The Agency proposed to clarify this in the July 11, 1997 NPRM.

If a given batch of RFG contains one or more fuel parameters falling outside of the valid range limits, the refiner must re-blend the batch before it leaves the refinery to comply with the valid range limit standards. (11/10/97)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 11/10/97 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request