Frequent Questions

Could a refinery producing conventional gasoline composite samples up to one month, ship to another location and run testing there?

Yes. The regulations do not specify where or by whom the testing may be performed. The refiner or importer is ultimately responsible for sampling and testing each batch of conventional gasoline and reporting the results to EPA. Composite sampling is appropriate under the conditions specified at § 80.101(i)(2).(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request