Frequent Questions

Does in-line blending of conventional gasoline require an exemption?

Conventional gasoline does not require independent sampling and testing and, therefore, there is no need to obtain an exemption. However, the properties of both reformulated and conventional gasoline are required to be determined by the methods specified in § 80.46. Please refer to the Sampling and Testing Section of this document.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request