Frequent Questions

Does the product transfer documentation have to physically accompany a shipment of gasoline or could the documentation be sent electronically or by facsimile to the destination prior to the delivery arrival?

Whenever possible the PTD's should accompany the shipment of gasoline. However, in circumstances like pipeline transfers where this would be impossible, the PTD's do not have to physically accompany the shipment. The regulations (§ 80.77 and § 80.106) require that on each occasion when any person transfers custody or title of any reformulated gasoline or RBOB or conventional gasoline, the transferor shall provide the transferee the appropriate PTD's. It does not specify the method required for the transferor to provide this information.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request