Frequent Questions

For conventional gasolines, can a refiner use the same methods that were accepted for baseline determination for compliance testing if they are correlated to the regulatory methods?

No. The methods specified in § 80.46 must be used for conventional gasoline. See § 80.101(i)(1)(i)(A).(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request