Frequent Questions

In the case where RFG is in-line blended through a holding tank, should the compositor be located before or after the holding tank?

The regulations do not specify where the compositor should be located; however, the location of the compositor will determine what qualifies as the certified batch. The refiner should include the location of compositors in their petition for a waiver as stated in § 80.65(i)(7).(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request