Frequent Questions

In § 80.69(a)(2), the procedure for sampling and analysis of RBOB is defined. A hand blend with the specified type and amount of oxygenate is to be prepared and the blended sample analyzed, with those results to be used in compliance calculations. In §8

The volume after blending with the specified oxygenate volume and type (i.e., the RBOB volume plus oxygenate) should be used for computing the compliance total.(11/28/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 11/28/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request