Frequent Questions

Is a lab independent if any refiner has an interest in the lab?

Section 80.65(f)(2)(iii) specifies the criteria for independence for labs, and states that the laboratory must not be operated by any refiner or importer, the laboratory must be free from any interest in any refiner or importer, and the refiner or importer must be free from any interest in the laboratory. These independence criteria mean a lab would not be considered independent if any refiner or importer operates the lab, but that another refiner may have an interest in the lab.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request