Frequent Questions

Is it correct that the regulations do not prohibit the mixing of ETBE RFG and MTBE RFG at any point in the distribution system.

Yes, provided the segregation restrictions in section 80.78 are met.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on
http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request