Frequent Questions

Must the independent lab use the same brand and model of equipment as the refinery lab?

Both the refiner's and the independent lab must use the RFG analyses methods specified in § 80.46, but this section does not specify particular brands or models for the testing equipment.

Note that in the case of oxygen and aromatics, alternative test methods may be used until January 1, 1996. Nevertheless, EPA believes there is a strong incentive for a refiner to select an independent lab that is able to closely correlate with the refiner's lab, and that this correlation concern probably would result in a refiner selecting an independent lab that uses the same oxygen and aromatics test methods as the refiner's lab.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request