Frequent Questions

Please define any restriction in the RFG program on mixing ethanol and ether fuels.

Under § 80.78(a)(8), no person may combine VOC-controlled RFG produced using ethanol with VOC-controlled RFG produced using any other oxygenate during the period of January 1 through September 15 of each year. This prohibition applies at all locations in the gasoline distribution system, including at retail outlets and wholesale purchaser-consumer facilities.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request