Frequent Questions

Section 80.101(d)(3) states that "Any refiner for each refinery, or any importer, shall include in its compliance calculations. . . any gasoline blending stock produced or imported during the averaging period which becomes conventional gasoline solely upo

Under § 80.101(d)(3), the refiner or importer must include in its compliance calculations the volume of gasoline blending stock that was used in the production of conventional gasoline produced solely upon the addition of oxygenate, and not the volume of gasoline after the addition of the oxygenate. However, under § 80.101(d)(4)(i), the refiner or importer should separately include in its compliance calculations the oxygen added by the refiner or importer. For gasoline produced downstream of the refinery or import facility, if all of the requirements of § 80.101(d)(4)(ii) are met, the refiner or importer may separately include in its compliance calculations the volume of oxygenate that was added to produce the gasoline downstream.(10/17/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 10/17/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request