Frequent Questions

Section 80.41(p) states that if a maximum or minimum standard is changed to be more stringent, the effective date for such a change shall be ninety days following the date EPA announces the change. Yet in 80.40(k)-(o) it is stated that the more stringent

In the case of the average standard, a more stringent ratcheted standard will be effective for the entire year even if the ratchet is not announced by EPA until late in the previous year or early in the year of the ratchet. (As is discussed in Survey Question 5 above, the Agency will use every means possible to assure early announcement of survey failures and ratchets.)

Section 80.41(p) clarifies that ratcheted minimums and maximums will become effective 90 days after the ratchet is announced.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request