Frequent Questions

Section 80.65(e) lists properties that product must be tested for before shipment. Some of these do not have standards in the simple model. Is it necessary to test, and ultimately report, those parameters not required for the simple model? Is reporting of

Refiners and importers must test for each parameter listed in § 80.65(e) for RFG certified under the simple model with the exception of T-50 and, in the case of non-VOC controlled RFG, RVP. However, in the case of simple model RFG, refiners must only have received test results prior to shipment for oxygen and benzene, and RVP in the case of VOC-controlled RFG.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request