Frequent Questions

Section 80.69(e) refers to "additional requirements for oxygenate blenders who blend oxygenate in delivery trucks." What type of activity is this intended to cover?

This section refers to any case where the RBOB and oxygenate is not combined, mixed, and tested in a storage tank before loading into a truck. Thus, the provision includes cases both where the RBOB and oxygenate are sequentially loaded onto a truck, and where the RBOB and oxygenate are combined in a blending header between the storage tanks and the truck.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request