Frequent Questions

Section 80.80(e)(2) generally provides that a refiner or importer that fails to meet the independent analysis requirements of § 80.65(f) may not use the results of sampling and testing carried out by the regulated party as evidence of the properties of g

No. Because § 80.81(b)(2) exempts California gasoline from the § 80.65(f) independent analysis requirements, the "penalty" set forth in § 80.80(e)(2) for failure to meet these requirements is not applicable to such gasoline, unless this exemption is lost under § 80.81(e).(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request