Frequent Questions

The answer to question 11 of Section F states that RFG produced by adding oxygenate to RBOB in the compartment of a truck is one batch and that each compartment must be given a different batch number. Section 80.69(c)of the regulations states "other than

It is assumed that the question and answer referred to is #10 of Section VI. F. of the July 1, 1994 "Reformulated Gasoline and Anti-Dumping Questions and Answers" document. EPA's response does not add or alter the requirements of the final reformulated gasoline regulations. The term "batch" is used consistently and appropriately with regard to the regulations. Also, truck batch numbering applies to truck oxygenate blenders who meet the oxygen standard on average. Please refer to the July 1, 1994 "Question and Answer" document, Question 26, Section VI.H., as well.(8/29/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 8/29/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request