Frequent Questions

What documentation will be needed downstream to show certification of RFG?

Downstream of the refinery level, RFG may be considered to be "certified" if it is accompanied by product transfer documents, specified in § 80.77, that identify the gasoline as RFG. Of course, if downstream testing shows that gasoline does not meet applicable downstream standards, then the gasoline could not be considered "certified" RFG.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request