Frequent Questions

What does EPA consider "shipment volume" for the volume reported to the EPA? Would shipment be considered the point at which the product leaves the blend tank where it is certified and is fungibly mixed in sales tanks; could it be the point where the prod

For purposes of reporting, under § 80.75(a)(2)(iii), the "volume of the batch" is the volume that leaves the blend tank where it is certified and is subsequently fungibly mixed somewhere else.(9/26/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 9/26/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request