Frequent Questions

When a portion of a batch is shipped to a customer while the batch is still being blended, assuming an approved in-line blending system, does the batch ID number for the shipping documents pertain to the portion shipped or to the whole batch?

The batch identification number is assigned to the total batch volume as is represented by the composite sample. Section 80.77 does not require refiners to include the batch identification number or total batch volume on the product transfer documents. The volume that is required in the product transfer document is the volume of gasoline being shipped out of the refinery. For more information, see the Product Transfer Document Section of this document.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request