Frequent Questions

When certifying a batch of gasoline, which property data should be used (analyzer, lab, calculated, etc.)?

When certifying a batch of gasoline, a sample that is representative of the entire batch must be taken and tested according to the regulatory test methods specified in § 80.46 of the regulations. For information on independent sampling and testing, please see Independent Sampling and Testing Section. In addition, for information on what property data to use when certifying RFG when using a computer-controlled in-line blending operation that has been exempted from the independent sampling and testing requirements, see In-Line Blending Section.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request