Frequent Questions

Will EPA waive the requirement for completing all testing prior to shipping for complex model conventional gasoline?

Section 80.101(i)(1)(i)(A) requires refiners and importers of conventional gasoline to determine the value of each of the properties required for determining compliance with applicable standards by collecting and analyzing a representative sample of each batch of gasoline using the regulatory test methods. Refiners and importers, therefore, must sample each batch of conventional gasoline before the gasoline is shipped from the refinery. The regulations, however, do not require that the testing for conventional gasoline properties be completed before the gasoline is shipped. (11/10/97)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 11/10/97 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request