Frequent Questions

To whom does the 20% limit on previous year RINs apply?

This limit applies only to obligated parties. Under regulation Section 80.1127(a)(2), no more than 20% of the gallon-RINs used by an obligated party to meet its RVO can be previous-year RINs (having a YYYY code that is one year earlier than the year for which the RIN is being used to show compliance with an RVO).

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/renewablefuels/420f07041a.pdf
Have more questions? Submit a request